Header images

Header presents collection of flowers, fruits and trees pictured on 29.04.2012 during my visit in the Botanical Garden in Powsin Warsaw (Poland). Mariusz Wojnar

ICCF Presidents

World Champions

Lady World Champions

World Championships

World Correspondence Chess Championships

World Champions

Click on WC number in the first column to learn more details (e.g. score table, bio note of World Champion, his game)

WC # T Cat Period Champion 1st Vice-champion 2nd Vice-champion
1 p 1950-1953 Purdy, Cecil (AUS) Malmgren, Harald (SWE) Napolitano, Mario (ITA)
2 p 1956-1959 Ragozin, Vyacheslav (URS) Endzelins, Lucius (AUS) Schmid, Lothar (GER)
3 p 1959-1962 O’Kelly de Galway, Alberic (BEL) Dubinin, Piotr (URS) Lundqvist, Ake (SWE)
4 p 1962-1965 Zagorovsky, Vladimir (URS) Borisenko, Georgy (URS) Arlauskas, Romanas (AUS)
5 p 1965-1968 Berliner, Hans (USA) Hybl, Jaroslav (CSR) Husak, Karel (CSR)
6 p 1968-1971 Rittner, Horst Robert (GDR) Zagorovsky, Vladimir (URS) Estrin, Yacov (URS)
7 p 1972-1976 Estrin, Yacov (URS) Boey, Josef (BEL) Zagorovsky, Vladimir (URS)
8 p 1975-1980 Sloth, Jorn (DEN) Zagorovsky, Vladimir (URS) Kosenkov, Vsevolod (URS)
9 p 1977-1983 Oim, Tonu (URS) Baumbach, Fritz (GDR) Mikhailov, Aleksey (URS)
10 p 1978-1984 Palciauskas, Vytas (USA) Morgado, Juan Sebastian (ARG) Richardson, Keith (ENG)
11 p 1983-1989 Baumbach, Fritz (GDR) Nesis, Gennadi (URS) Mikhailov, Aleksey (URS)
12 p 1984-1991 Sanakoev, Grigory (URS) Franzen, Josef (SVK) Kauranen, Risto (FIN)
13 p 1989-1998 Umansky, Mikhail M. (RUS) Bang, Erik B.H. (DEN) Penrose, Jonathan (ENG)
14 p 12 1994-2000 Oim, Tonu (URS) Ekebjaerg, Ove (DEN) Lecroq, Michel (FRA)
15 p 13 1996-2002 Timmermann, Gert Jan (NED) Oosterom, Joop J. van (NED) Poulsen, Allan (DEN)
16 p 14 1999-2004 Hamarat, Tunc (AUT) Maliangkay, Ruud (NED) Samarin, Igor (RUS)
17 p 13 2002-2007 Bern, Ivar (NOR) Rohde, Wolfgang (GER) Neumann, Joachim (GER)
18 e 15 2003-2005 Oosterom, Joop J. van (NED) Elwert, Hans-Marcus (GER) Schön, Wolfram (GER)
19 e 15 2004-2007 Léotard, Christophe (FRA) Gerhardt, Frank (GER) Lepikhov, Aleksey (UKR)
20 p 13 2004-2011 Lehikoinen, Pertti (FIN) Winge, Stefan (SWE) Kratochvíl, Miloš (CZE)
21 e 14 2005-2008 Oosterom, Joop J. van (NED) Ugge, Dr. Alexander J. (CAN) Busemann, Dr. Stephan (GER)
22 s 13 2007-2010 Dronov, Aleksandr S. (RUS) Bücker, Jürgen (GER) Oosterom, Joop J. van (NED)
23 s 13 2007-2011 Stephan, Ulrich (GER) Winckelmann, Thomas (GER) Hoeven, David A. van der (NED)
24 s 12 2009-2012 Šemrl, Marjan (SLO) Wunderlich, Dr. Hans-Dieter (GER) Turgut, Tansel (TUR)
25 s 14 2009-2013 Finocchiaro, Fabio (ITA) Hall, Richard V. M. (ENG) Vassia, Elio (ITA)
26 s 13 2010-? Langeveld, Ron (NED) Şerban, Florin (ROU) Leitão, Rafael (BRA)
27 s 14 2011-?
28 s 14 2013-
29 2015-

Legend:

T=method of transmission, p=postal, e=email, s=server

====

Ladies World Correspondence Chess Championships

Lady World Champions

Click on WC number in the first column to learn more details (e.g. score table, bio note of Lady World Champion, her game)

WC # T Cat Period Lady Champion 1st Vice-champion 2nd Vice-champion
1 p 1968-1972 Rubzova, Olga (URS) Schoisswohl, Gertrude (AUT) Jakovleva, Lora (URS)
2 p 1972-1977 Jakovleva, Lora (URS) Rubzova, Olga (URS) Rõtova, Merike (URS)
3 p 1978-1984 Kristol, Ljuba (ISR) Rõtova, Merike (URS) Jakovleva, Lora (URS)
4 p 1984-1992 Belavenets, Lyudmila (RUS) Orlova, Nina (RUS) Kristol, Ljuba (ISR)
5 p 1993-1998 Kristol, Ljuba (ISR) Priedite, Ingrida (LAT) Možná, Eva (CZE)
6 p 0 (L12) 2000-2005 Riegler, Alessandra (ITA) Zelčić, Maja (CRO) Horáčková, Vlasta (CZE)
7 p 2 (L14) 2002-2006 Sukhareva, Olga (RUS) Jones, Mrs. Mary E. (ENG) Siewert, Mrs. Myrna (GER)
8 s 2 (L14) 2007-2010 Sukhareva, Olga (RUS) Bažantová, Marie (CZE) Flügel, Ricarda (GER)
9 s 2 (L14) 2011-
10 2013-

Legend:

T=method of transmission, p=postal, e=email, s=server

===