Header images

Header presents collection of trees in blossom pictured on 29.04.2012 during my visit in the Botanical Garden in Powsin Warsaw (Poland).

Witold

MT-Bielecki Top Players

Hello!

Welcome to the website dedicated to chess events to honour our friend Witold Bielecki.

There are four of them, so that everybody could have a chance to participate:

  1. Witold Bielecki Memorial, invitational tournament, start date: 01.03.2012
    • Top players, cat.16, 13 players
    • Bravo section, cat.12, 13 players
  2. ICCF Diamond Jubilee World Cup 18 in memory of Witold Bielecki, 3 stages, start date: 30.10.2011, 844 entries from 53 countries
  3. Witold Bielecki Memorial, team tournament ELO<2000, start date: 25.01.2012, 22 European national teams, 6 players per team
  4. Match Witold’s Friends – Rest of the World, start date: 01.03.2012, 261 boards

Information about Witek can be found at separate page.

================================================

Witamy na stronie poświęconej turniejom korespondencyjnym, aby uhonorować naszego przyjaciela Witolda Bieleckiego.

Są cztery przedsięwzięcia, tak aby każdy miał szansę na udział:

  1. Memoriał Witolda Bieleckiego, turniej za zaproszeniami, start: 01.03.2012
    • Top players, kat.16, 13 zawodników
    • Bravo section, kat.12, 13 zawodników
  2. 18 Puchar Świata w 60 rocznicę ICCF poświęcony pamięci Witolda Bieleckiego, 3 etapy, start: 30.10.2011, 844 zgłoszenia z 53 krajów
  3. Memoriał Witolda Bieleckiego, turniej drużynowy ELO<2000, start: 25.01.2012, 22 europejskie drużyny narodowe po 6 zawodników w każdej
  4. Mecz Przyjaciele Witolda – Reszta Świata, start: 01.03.2012, 261 szachownic

Informacje o Witku można znaleźć na osobnej stronie.

=============

You can look at fihished games in Witold Bielecki Memorial/ Top players at special page MT-Bielecki/Top games. All games you can find in cross table. Open games you can see live with 5-move delay. Some of ongoing games can be found at ICCF website in “Live games” area. All games you can watch live at page “MT-Bielecki/Top – live transmission” (updated on regular basis).

Zakończone partie w Memoriale Witolda Bieleckiego/ Top players można zobaczyć na stronie MT-Bielecki/Top games. Wszystkie partie można znaleźć w tabeli turniejowej. Trwające partie można zobaczyć na żywo z opóźnieniem 5 posunięć. Niektóre partie można znaleźć na stronie ICCF w panelu “Live games“. Wszystkie partie można obejrzeć na żywo na stronie “MT-Bielecki/Top – live transmission” (regularnie aktualizowanej).

ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 preliminaries finished on 2014-03-30!

We received 844 entries (685 players) from 53 countries, which were distributed to 65 groups with average rating from 2105 to 2124, close to average rating of all entries 2115. Those countries with 50 or more entries  were: Germany 117, Russia 91, USA 58, Spain 54, Poland 53, Italy 52.

ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 preliminaries started on 2011-10-30. There was a fixed closing date 2013-06-01, therefore several unfinished games were adjudicated or allowed to be continued. Now the last game finished (on 2014-03-30), so preliminaries took 2 years and 5 months.

The first completed game was the game Kilichenko, Aleksandr-Jerkovic, Leonardo in section 63 ended on 2011-10-03, 18:39 with result 1-0 and the last game was the game Kjeldsen, Karsten-Witzschel, Peter in section 33 ended on 2014-03-30,12:41 with result 0-1.

The semifinal stage was opened to the 2 top players of each preliminary section. In addition, those players who qualified for previous editions of World Cup Finals were also entitled to play – unless, they exploited their right already. Special invitation was addressed to participants of the ICCF Golden Jubilee Final tournaments in order to bridge both 50th and 60th Anniversaries of ICCF. All participants of the “ICCF 50 Jubilee Email Final” and the first 13 players (out of 104) of the “ICCF 50 Jubilee Postal Final“ were invited. Taking into account number of entries organizer decided to launch 12 semi-final groups – 13 players each, in total 156 entries. Few qualified players resigned from further play or were silent (despite 3 or more warnings). So finally 152 entries were registered and verified. Before start of the event 4 vacancies were filled up by players from list of reserve.

Below some statistics by sections.

Section End date World Cup 18 preliminaries (winner & runner-up)
DJ-CT18/pr01 2013-10-23 Bonfissuto, Giulio (ITA) Ros Padilla, Javier (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr02 2013-06-07 Tseng, Wilbur (USA) Voiculescu, Costel (ROU)
DJ-CT18/pr03 2013-07-21 Tseng, Wilbur (USA) Mercader Martínez, Juan Gustavo (MEX)
DJ-CT18/pr04 2013-03-19 Lakudas, Andrey (UKR) Chamaev, Aleksandr Viktorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr05 2013-05-30 Chamaev, Aleksandr Viktorovich (RUS) Romm, Mikhail Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr06 2012-10-25 Silin, Viktor Aleksandrovich (RUS) Schyndel, Andreas van (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr07 2013-06-17 Verhoef, Helge (GER) Rogos st., Ján (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr08 2013-04-12 Rost, Detlef (GER) Barth, Hans-Jürgen (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr09 2013-03-16 Vassiliev, Iouri (UKR) Schüppel, Ralf (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr10 2013-05-05 Delizia, Costantino (ITA) Matei, Cornel (ROU)
DJ-CT18/pr11 2013-06-18 Sanz Algarrada, José (ESP) Staniszewski, Jerzy (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr12 2013-06-08 Dunlop, Gordon (AUS) Glukhov, Aleksandr Valerievich (RUS) & Raijmaekers, René C. H. (NED)
DJ-CT18/pr13 2013-06-04 Kappes, Dieter (GER) & Ohtake, Sakae (JPN)
DJ-CT18/pr14 2014-01-05 Sawicki, Wiesław (POL) Ilken, Zafer (TUR)
DJ-CT18/pr15 2013-03-31 Woodard, Daniel S. (USA) Ylönen, Olli (FIN)
DJ-CT18/pr16 2013-02-26 Peschke, Uwe (GER) Crabb, Neil D. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr17 2013-03-19 Visloguzov, Vadim Anatolievich (BLR) Uusitalo, Jarmo (FIN)
DJ-CT18/pr18 2013-02-10 Ulbig, Stefan (GER) Seelig, Jürgen (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr19 2013-03-17 Lednev, Valery Alekseevich (RUS) Carvaga, Roman (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr20 2013-06-18 Johansson, Mats (SWE) Stanach, Fabian (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr21 2013-05-29 Broudin, Melissa (FRA) Jaworski, Mirosław (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr22 2013-06-18 Cutillas Ripoll, Pascual (ESP) Sychov, Aleksandr Vitalievich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr23 2013-03-12 Ilyasov, Anatoly Fedorovich (RUS) Kilichenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr24 2013-06-18 Nowakowski, Mirosław (POL) Krüger, Hilmar (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr25 2013-05-08 Karakaş, Serdar (TUR) Vegjeleki, Adolf (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr26 2013-06-26 Dolya, Anatoly Leonidovich (RUS) Shcherbatyuk, Sergey Nikolaevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr27 2013-03-22 Krupnov, Aleksey Aleksandrovich (RUS) Zięba, Zdzisław (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr28 2013-06-18 Lins, Thomas (GER) Tsygankov, Evgeny Georgievich (RUS) & Nordal, Sven (NOR)
DJ-CT18/pr29 2013-10-06 Sanz Algarrada, José (ESP) Eschert, Uwe (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr30 2013-09-07 Mourato, Mário (POR) Varlamov, Fedor Sergeevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr31 2012-10-08 Szymański, Robert (POL) Holec, Michael (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr32 2013-04-30 Szymański, Robert (POL) Nørrelykke, Svend G. J. (DEN)
DJ-CT18/pr33 2014-03-30 Borroni, Enrico (ITA) Gunkel, Wolfgang (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr34 2013-05-03 Jacobs, Rudolf (GER) Rihtarič, Dr. Ivan (SLO)
DJ-CT18/pr35 2013-05-14 Petersons, Indulis (LAT) Klochán, Peter (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr36 2013-06-19 Kurgansky, Vitaly Ivanovich (RUS) Bagaoutdinov, Arthur (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr37 2013-12-30 Moskvichev, Valery Ivanovich (RUS) Nizky, Roman Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr38 2013-09-21 Smythe, Antonio (CAN) Steinkellner, Peter (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr39 2013-05-14 Dorer, Manfred (GER) Pina Fernández, José Antonio (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr40 2013-03-10 Böken, Michael (GER) Morley, Paul (CAN)
DJ-CT18/pr41 2013-06-09 Ilyin, Pavel Egorovich (RUS) Aykent, Serdar (USA) & Würschner, Miroslav (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr42 2013-06-19 Rekhtman, Pavlo (UKR) Pheby, Ian M. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr43 2013-05-28 Limanskis, Nikolajs (LAT) Czekała, Franciszek (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr44 2013-05-07 Steinkellner, Peter (AUT) Daus, Peter (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr45 2013-05-27 Kažoks, Aivars (LAT) Thompson, Brian (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr46 2013-01-09 Terreaux, Gilles (SUI) Salvatore, Carmine (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr47 2013-06-13 Horvat, Milan (SLO) Schmidt, Loren R. (JPN)
DJ-CT18/pr48 2013-05-21 Junge, Wolfgang (GER) Secchi, Dino (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr49 2013-02-19 Laghetti, Gaetano (ITA) Rawlings, Alan J. C. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr50 2013-01-07 Dessaules, Peter (USA) Budkin, Gennady Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr51 2013-03-27 Bleker, Frits (GRE) Puzone, Mario (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr52 2013-01-13 Amico, Rosario (ITA) Podvoysky, Evgeny Borisovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr53 2013-03-13 Girard, Eric (FRA) Hering, Hartmut (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr54 2013-12-18 Glørstad, Trond (NOR) Pinho, Joaquim Brandão de (POR)
DJ-CT18/pr55 2013-06-17 Fedorov, Sergey Yurievich (RUS) Isigkeit, Hans-Jürgen (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr56 2013-06-19 Philippeit, Boris (GER) Kozlov, Vadim Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr57 2013-05-23 Mamrukov, Dmitri (RUS) Jensen, Claus (DEN)
DJ-CT18/pr58 2012-09-19 Even, Dr. Roland (GER) Tyulenko, Yuri Viktorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr59 2013-09-10 Kopelevich, Aleksandr Solomonovich (RUS) Rivas Maceda, Juan (PER)
DJ-CT18/pr60 2013-10-09 Tienhoven, Richard M. van (NED) Wukits, René (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr61 2013-04-19 Zylla, Johannes (GER) Aksenov, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr62 2013-05-06 Brewer, Shaun (ENG) Rudenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr63 2012-11-12 Kilichenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS) Manaenkov, Vladimir Nikolaevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr64 2013-02-15 Voveris, Gediminas (LTU) Shishkov, Pavel Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr65 2013-06-21 Schmidt, Theo (GER) Davidov, Alexandar (BUL)

===

Amici Sumus

Mariusz Wojnar, Central Tournament Leader

Report on World Cup 18 semi-finals as of 2014-03-08

Statistics

Half a year after official start of the World Cup 18 we have 33% completed games (range from 12% to 65%). See below more statistics.

Below some statistics and qualifications by sections can be found as of 2014-03-08.

===

Section Games FG# %
DJ-CT18 936 306 33%
DJ-CT18/sf01 78 11 14%
DJ-CT18/sf02 78 24 31%
DJ-CT18/sf03 78 51 65%
DJ-CT18/sf04 78 15 19%
DJ-CT18/sf05 78 24 31%
DJ-CT18/sf06 78 16 21%
DJ-CT18/sf07 78 9 12%
DJ-CT18/sf08 78 42 54%
DJ-CT18/sf09 78 32 41%
DJ-CT18/sf10 78 38 49%
DJ-CT18/sf11 78 23 29%
DJ-CT18/sf12 78 21 27%

===

Witold Bielecki Memorial Team Tournament Final started on 2013-09-08

Dear Chessfriends,

Welcome to Witold Bielecki Memorial Team Tournament Final!

This European national team tournament is the second edition of a team event (6 boards) with average rating not higher than 2000.

This edition has been organized in 2 stages, preliminary and final, by ICCF-Europa, with support of the Polish Correspondence Chess Federation and called Witold Bielecki Memorial Team Tournament (MT-Bielecki TT), in tribute to Witold Bielecki (1947-2008) – former president of the Polish Correspondence Chess Federation and Polish delegate to ICCF.

Tournament attracted 22 European national teams. They were distributed to 3 sections. The first three teams from each section were eligible to play in the final.

Preliminaries began on 2012-01-25. There are still few open games, but finally the last decisive game finished and we know all teams qualified for the final (section 1 – Belarus, Austria & Finland; section 2 – Russia, Slovakia & Czech Republic; section 3 – Ukraine, Romania & Poland).

Please receive my heartiest congratulations for your promotion!

Some players progressed a lot in comparison to preliminary stage. Players whose ratings increased over 2050 were still eligible to participate in the final, but any replacement player must be rated not higher than 2050. For few new players provisional rating was assumed 1900.

The final started on 2013-09-08 with no end date.

This is a rated event played on ICCF server. ICCF standard time control 10 moves in 50 days with duplication after 20 days is used. 30 days of leave per year are available to each player. Linear conditionals can be entered. Other participants can see the games only when they are finished, and at least 1 games are finished in the event. The public can see the games only when they are finished, and at least 1 games are finished in the event. The team mates and captain can see the games live after 0 games are finished in the event. Live transmission is delayed by 0 moves.

This event is organized and directed by Mariusz Wojnar (POL). Backup TD is IA Marco Caressa (ITA).

For news on the event please look at tournament page (http://kszgk.com/bielecki/).

All ICCF Rules valid for this event are placed at page http://kszgk.com/bielecki/?page_id=342. Please note especially tiebreaking (ICCF TR, article 7), which is slightly different from preliminary stage.

As for team tournaments article 7.3 applies.

(a) tie breaking on the basis of team results (2 additional points for a won match, 1 additional point for a drawn match),

(b) the results of the tied teams against each other.

(c) better individual result on bd.1 (following bd.2, 3 etc.) – article 7.2 applies

  • number of wins by each tied player,
  • points evaluation by the Sonneborn-Berger-System,
  • results of the tied players against each other.

===

See below list of teams.

No Team Rav TC
1 Slovakia 2104 Manduch, Milan
2 Russia 2099 Pavlikov, Andrey Nikolaevich
3 Ukraine 2098 Yeremenko,   Andrei
4 Czech Republic 2084 Volf, Michal
5 Poland 2079 Kamiński, Janusz
6 Belarus 2076 Ivanov, Alexandr Sergeevich
7 Austria 2025 Hofer, Rudolf
8 Finland 2017 Lahdenmäki, Leo
9 Romania 1997 Taras, Iulian

===

Several players are new, so please be patient and give them necessary attention.

Please be aware of some basic issues placed at page “Reminders” (http://kszgk.com/bielecki/?page_id=592). For new players they might be very useful and just reminder for more experienced players.

Please remember the ICCF motto ‘Amici sumus!’, meaning ‘We are friends!’. When all participants keep this in mind, we are sure you will enjoy your games. Good luck!

Amici sumus

Mariusz Wojnar, TO and TD MT-Bielecki TT

Marco Caressa, Zone 1 Europe Director, Backup TD MT-Bielecki TT

===

The 1st games of ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 semi-finals completed!

Official start date of ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 semi-final stage is 2013-08-30, but we have the first completed game which is the game Lins, Thomas – Ilyin, Pavel Egorovich in section 08 ended on 2013-08-18, 22:33 with draw.

It could happen, because sections were initiated on 2013-08-02.

 

Amici sumus

Mariusz Wojnar

Central Tournament Leader

MT-Bielecki/Top results report – Ron Langeveld and David Hoeven have achieved a norm for ICCF-GM!

===

MT-Bielecki/Top results report as of 2013-08-10:

No White Black Result Result date
63 940817 Papenin, Nikolai 900070 Ljubičić, Ing. Leonardo BlackWins 2013-07-05
64 210773 Hall, Richard V. M. 940817 Papenin, Nikolai Draw 2013-07-06
65 210773 Hall, Richard V. M. 370930 Langeveld, Ron A. H. Draw 2013-07-09
66 84813 Wunderlich, Dr. Hans-Dieter 160789 Lafarga Santorromán, David Draw 2013-07-15
67 81282 Nickel, Arno 940817 Papenin, Nikolai WhiteWins 2013-07-22
68 370921 Hoeven, David A. van der 85201 Starke, Dr. René-Reiner WhiteWins 2013-07-24
69 85201 Starke, Dr. René-Reiner 160789 Lafarga Santorromán, David Draw 2013-07-27
70 370930 Langeveld, Ron A. H. 900070 Ljubičić, Ing. Leonardo Draw 2013-07-31
71 80888 Busemann, Dr. Stephan 940817 Papenin, Nikolai WhiteWins 2013-08-02
72 160789 Lafarga Santorromán, David 80888 Busemann, Dr. Stephan Draw 2013-08-03

With this results both Ron Langeveld and David Hoeven have achieved norms for ICCF-GM!

Congratulations!

===

Full report of all results can be found at page “MT-Bielecki/Top games“.

After 72 games out of 78 (92%) leaders are (remaining games in brackets):

  1. Busemann-7,5; he is leading with the best chances for final succes!
  2. Nickel-7,0
  3. Hoeven-6,5 (+1)
  4. Langeveld-6,5
  5. Voss-6,0

===

Current GM norm statistics for Witold Bielecki Memorial participants are following:

#GM Norms Title Name, First Name Nat GM-since
11 GM Wunderlich, Dr. Hans-Dieter GER 2006
11 GM Nickel, Arno GER 2001
11 GM Voss, Maximilian GER 2003
9 GM Papenin, Nikolai UKR 2011
8 GM Busemann, Dr. Stephan GER 1996
7 GM Hall, Richard V. M. ENG 2002
7 GM Lafarga Santorromán, David ESP 2008
7 GM Hoeven, David A. van der NED 2004
7 GM Langeveld, Ron A. H. NED 2006
5 GM Ljubičić, Ing. Leonardo CRO 2011
3 GM Szczepański, Zbigniew POL 2011
2 GM Starke, Dr. René-Reiner GER 2012
1 SIM Wilczek, Tadeusz POL -

===

Biographies

Short biographical notes of participants click here (kliknij tutaj) updated (zaktualizowano) 2013-08-10
Krótkie notki biograficzne uczestników

 

Statistics

Some statistics for MT-Bielecki participants click here (kliknij tutaj) updated (zaktualizowano) 2013-08-10
Wybrane statystyki uczestników Memoriału Bieleckiego

===

Rating development of MT-Bielecki/Top players has been updated for the Rating List 2013/3:

Rating development 2013_3

===

Witold Bielecki Memorial/ Bravo section – winners are known!

Polish CC Federation organized Witold Bielecki Memorial, Bravo section at category 12 (average rating 2527) with 13 players and IA Hans-Jürgen Isigkeit from Germany as TD.

In this event 4 Polish players participate, 3 of them are Champions of Poland:

  • Rafael Pierzak – 38th (1995-1997)
  • Antoni Schön – twice 49th (2006-2008) & 50th (2007-2009)
  • Jerzy Staniszewski – 54th (2011-2012)

The tournament started on 2012-03-01 with no end date.

After 1 year and 5 months we have 73 finished games out of 78 (94%). You can download them from Get PGN.

There are 5 games remaining, but winners are known already – GM Rafael Pierzak from Poland and GM Manuel Bescós from Spain (having the same tie-breaking)!

Congratulations!

Standing as of 2013-08-09 (remaining games in brackets):

  • 1-2. Pierzak (POL),  Bescós (ESP) – 8,0 (+0)
  • 3. Straka (CZE) – 7,0 (+0)
  • 4. Kögler (GER) – 6,0 (+1)
  • 5. Galanov (RUS) – 6,0 (+0)

===

Lately GM norms achieved:

  • Pierzak, Rafael (POL) on 2013-06-24 in Witold Bielecki Memorial – B. This is his 2nd GM norm and he was awarded GM title. It was confirmed by the ICCF Congress 2013 in Kraków (Poland)
  • Bescós Anzano, Manuel Jesús (ESP) on 2013-08-09 in Witold Bielecki Memorial – B. This is his 3rd GM norm.

Congratulations to Rafael & Manuel!

===

After verification some older events and recent achivements statistics of GM norms for Witold Bielecki Memorial/B participants are following:

#GM Norms Title Name, First Name Nat GM-since
6 GM Haugen,   Arild NOR 2006
4 GM Noble, Mark F. NZL 2010
3 GM Kögler,   Klaus GER 2007
3 GM Straka,   Zdeněk CZE 2011
3 GM Bescós   Anzano, Manuel Jesús ESP 2012
2 GM Bubir,   Alex Nikolaevich UKR 2009
2 GM Pierzak,   Rafael POL 2013
- SIM Galanov,   Sergey Igorevich RUS -
- SIM Nekhaev,   Andrey Ivanovich RUS -
- SIM Sądowski,   Marek POL -
 - SIM Schön,   Antoni POL  -
- SIM Sferle,   Miron ROU -
 - SIM Staniszewski,   Jerzy POL  -

===

ICCF World Cup 18 Semifinals – update

In the event ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 sf09 unexpected (but accepted) withdrawal has happened. The player Böken, Michael has been replaced with player from list of reserve Kubicki, Tadeusz (DJ-CT18/pr18).

Semifinals of the ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 – initiated

Preliminaries of this World Cup started on 2011-10-30 with 844 players in 65 server sections and ended on 2013-06-01. Several unfinished games were adjudicated or allowed to be continued.

The semifinal stage was opened to the 2 top players of each preliminary section (no more than 2). In addition, those players who qualified for previous editions of World Cup Finals were also entitled to play – unless, they exploited their right already. Special invitation was addressed to participants of the ICCF Golden Jubilee Final tournaments in order to bridge both 50th and 60th Anniversaries of ICCF. All participants of the “ICCF 50 Jubilee Email Final” and the first 13 players (out of 104) of the “ICCF 50 Jubilee Postal Final“ were invited.

Taking into account number of entries organizer decided to launch 12 semi-final groups – 13 players each, in total 156 entries.

Few qualified players resigned from further play or were silent (despite 3 or more warnings). So finally 152 entries were registered and verified. Before start of the event 4 vacancies were filled up by players from list of reserve.

Final summary (Podsumowanie) as for 2013-07-31:

  • entries (zgłoszeń) = 156
  • countries (krajów) = 33
  • titled players (utytułowanych zawodników) = 59
    • GM = 6
  • highest rating = 2564
  • average rating of all entries (średni ranking wszystkich zgłoszeń) = 2353

Those countries with 5 or more entries  are: GER 33, RUS 31, ITA 10, POL 9, AUT 6, ENG 6, ESP 6, USA 6.

Final pairings were completed on 2013-07-31.

In the semi-final stage, in each section there is no more than:

  • 4 German or Russian players
  • 2  Polish or Italian players
  • one player from any other country
  • 1 GM or 5 titled players
  • one player with the same qualification reason.

With that assumptions we managed to distribute players to 12 groups with average rating from 2353 to 2354. It means that all sections are category 5 with title norms: SIM-9/12, IM-8.

Qualification for the final:

Only the group winner (ties to be decided by points evaluation) will be promoted to the World Cup 18 final, with 12 players going to a 13-15 player final (including former World Cup winners). No player will qualify for more than one place in the final.

Prizes:

Prize 2000€ for the first 4 players  (1000€; 600€, 300€; 100€) – in the final, no tie break.

Prize for a semifinal group winner: 1 free entry in any Direct Entry tournament of his choice valid for 1 year (tie-breaking applies).

 

The start lists have been issued on 2013-08-02.

The official start date is 2013-08-30, when time counting will begin.

There is a fixed closing date of 2015-04-01.

After the end date (2015-04-01) all unfinished games are called for adjudication.

 

We hope that you will enjoy this event in the spirit of …

Amici sumus

Mariusz Wojnar

Central Tournament Leader

===

Qualifiers for the World Cup 18 semi-finals

Please find below list of qualifiers for the ICCF Diamond Jubilee Webserver World Cup 18 Semifinals.

===

Q reason Qualified for the semi-final stage
DJ-CT18/pr01 Bonfissuto, Giulio (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr01 Ros Padilla, Javier (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr02 Voiculescu, Costel (ROU)
DJ-CT18/pr02 Tseng, Wilbur (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr03 Tseng, Wilbur (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr03 Mercader Martínez, Juan Gustavo (MEX)
DJ-CT18/pr04 Lakudas, Andrey (UKR)
DJ-CT18/pr04 Chamaev, Aleksandr Viktorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr05 Romm, Mikhail Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr05 Chamaev, Aleksandr Viktorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr06 Silin, Viktor Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr06 Schyndel, Andreas van (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr07 Verhoef, Helge (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr07 Rogos st., Ján (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr08 Rost, Detlef (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr09 Vassiliev, Iouri (UKR)
DJ-CT18/pr09 Schüppel, Ralf (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr10 Delizia, Costantino (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr10 Matei, Cornel (ROU)
DJ-CT18/pr11 Sanz Algarrada, José (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr11 Staniszewski, Jerzy (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr12 Dunlop, Gordon (AUS)
DJ-CT18/pr12 Glukhov, Aleksandr Valerievich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr13 Ohtake, Sakae (JPN)
DJ-CT18/pr13 Kappes, Dieter (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr14 Sawicki, Wiesław (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr14 Ilken, Zafer (TUR)
DJ-CT18/pr15 Woodard, Daniel S. (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr15 Ylönen, Olli (FIN)
DJ-CT18/pr16 Peschke, Uwe (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr16 Crabb, Neil D. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr17 Visloguzov, Vadim Anatolievich (BLR)
DJ-CT18/pr17 Uusitalo, Jarmo (FIN)
DJ-CT18/pr18 Ulbig, Stefan (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr18 Seelig, Jürgen (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr19 Lednev, Valery Alekseevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr19 Carvaga, Roman (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr20 Johansson, Mats (SWE)
DJ-CT18/pr20 Stanach, Fabian (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr21 Troger, Mag. Dominik (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr22 Cutillas Ripoll, Pascual (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr22 Sychov, Aleksandr Vitalievich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr23 Ilyasov, Anatoly Fedorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr23 Kilichenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr24 Krüger, Hilmar (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr24 Nowakowski, Mirosław (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr25 Karakaş, Serdar (TUR)
DJ-CT18/pr25 Vegjeleki, Adolf (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr26 Dolya, Anatoly Leonidovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr26 Shcherbatyuk, Sergey Nikolaevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr27 Krupnov, Aleksey Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr27 Zięba, Zdzisław (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr28 Lins, Thomas (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr28 Tsygankov, Evgeny Georgievich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr28 Nordal, Sven (NOR)
DJ-CT18/pr29 Eschert, Uwe (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr29 Sanz Algarrada, José (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr30 Mourato, Mário (POR)
DJ-CT18/pr30 Varlamov, Fedor Sergeevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr31 Szymański, Robert (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr31 Holec, Michael (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr32 Szymański, Robert (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr32 Nørrelykke, Svend G. J. (DEN)
DJ-CT18/pr33 Borroni, Enrico (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr33 Gunkel, Wolfgang (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr34 Jacobs, Rudolf (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr34 Rihtarič, Dr. Ivan (SLO)
DJ-CT18/pr35 Petersons, Indulis (LAT)
DJ-CT18/pr35 Klochán, Peter (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr36 Kurgansky, Vitaly Ivanovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr36 Bagaoutdinov, Arthur (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr37 Moskvichev, Valery Ivanovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr37 Nizky, Roman Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr38 Smythe, Antonio (CAN)
DJ-CT18/pr38 Steinkellner, Peter (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr39 Dorer, Manfred (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr39 Pina Fernández, José Antonio (ESP)
DJ-CT18/pr40 Böken, Michael (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr40 Morley, Paul (CAN)
DJ-CT18/pr41 Ilyin, Pavel Egorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr41 Aykent, Serdar (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr41 Würschner, Miroslav (SVK)
DJ-CT18/pr42 Rekhtman, Pavlo (UKR)
DJ-CT18/pr42 Pheby, Ian M. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr43 Limanskis, Nikolajs (LAT)
DJ-CT18/pr43 Czekała, Franciszek (POL)
DJ-CT18/pr44 Steinkellner, Peter (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr45 Kažoks, Aivars (LAT)
DJ-CT18/pr45 Thompson, Brian (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr46 Terreaux, Gilles (SUI)
DJ-CT18/pr46 Salvatore, Carmine (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr47 Horvat, Milan (SLO)
DJ-CT18/pr47 Schmidt, Loren R. (JPN)
DJ-CT18/pr48 Junge, Wolfgang (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr48 Secchi, Dino (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr49 Laghetti, Gaetano (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr49 Rawlings, Alan J. C. (ENG)
DJ-CT18/pr50 Dessaules, Peter (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr50 Budkin, Gennady Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr51 Bleker, Frits (GRE)
DJ-CT18/pr51 Puzone, Mario (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr52 Amico, Rosario (ITA)
DJ-CT18/pr52 Podvoysky, Evgeny Borisovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr53 Girard, Eric (FRA)
DJ-CT18/pr53 Hering, Hartmut (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr54 Glørstad, Trond (NOR)
DJ-CT18/pr54 Pinho, Joaquim Brandão de (POR)
DJ-CT18/pr55 Fedorov, Sergey Yurievich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr55 Isigkeit, Hans-Jürgen (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr56 Kozlov, Vadim Yakovlevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr56 Philippeit, Boris (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr57 Mamrukov, Dmitri (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr57 Jensen, Claus (DEN)
DJ-CT18/pr58 Even, Dr. Roland (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr58 Tyulenko, Yuri Viktorovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr59 Kopelevich, Aleksandr Solomonovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr59 Rivas Maceda, Juan (PER)
DJ-CT18/pr60 Tienhoven, Richard M. van (NED)
DJ-CT18/pr60 Wukits, René (AUT)
DJ-CT18/pr61 Zylla, Johannes (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr61 Aksenov, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr62 Rudenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr63 Kilichenko, Aleksandr Vladimirovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr63 Manaenkov, Vladimir Nikolaevich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr64 Voveris, Gediminas (LTU)
DJ-CT18/pr64 Shishkov, Pavel Aleksandrovich (RUS)
DJ-CT18/pr65 Schmidt, Theo (GER)
DJ-CT18/pr65 Davidov, Alexandar (BUL)
CT11/final Hofstetter, Dr. Hans-Joachim (GER)
CT12/P/final Zajontz, Rainer (GER)
CT13/final Anhalt, Dr. Horst-Peter (GER)
CT14/final Hagström, Allan (SWE)
CT15/final Manzo, Andrea (ITA)
CT15/final Fritsche, Frank (GER)
CT15/final Noble, Mark F. (NZL)
CT16/final Canibal, Jaromír (CZE)
CT16/final Uecker, Dieter (GER)
CT16/final Leupold, Volker (GER)
CT16/final Herfurth, Thomas (GER)
CT16/final Birkholz, Dr. Axel (GER)
CT17/final Pierzak, Rafael (POL)
CT17/final Thompson, Brian (ENG)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Email) Serradimigni, Robert (FRA)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Email) Lins, Thomas (GER)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Email) Lounek, Jan (CZE)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Campant, Bernard (FRA)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Teichmann, Čeněk (CZE)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Krüger, Hilmar (GER)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Pheby, Ian M. (ENG)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Auzinš, Maris (LAT)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Baldomero García, Julio (ESP)
ICCF 50th Jubilee Final (Postal) Serner, Dr. Arpad (GER)
Total 152

===

List of reserve (those sharing 1st or 2nd place)

Should there be any non starters or unexpected withdrawals, the semi-final groups might be completed by players from a prioritized list of reserve. Some of these players might be contacted (if applicable) by TO Mariusz Wojnar via e-mail who will be offered any vacancies which arise.

List of reserve will be valid until October/November 2013 (more or less).

Before start of the event 4 vacancies were filled up by 4 players from list of reserve (see names below).

Entries from list of reserve (4 vacancies) 2013-07-31:

Q reason Qualified for the semi-final stage
DJ-CT18/pr03 Jensen, Ejvind (DEN)
DJ-CT18/pr43 Oger, Claude (FRA)
DJ-CT18/pr44 Williams, Thomas (USA)
DJ-CT18/pr65 Sgherri, Marco (ITA)

===

MT-Bielecki/Top results report – Stephan Busemann has achieved a norm for ICCF-GM!

===

MT-Bielecki/Top results report as of 2013-06-30:

No White Black Result Result date
62 80888 Busemann, Dr. Stephan 85201 Starke, Dr. René-Reiner WhiteWins 2013-06-30

With this result Stephan Busemann has achieved a norm for ICCF-GM! This is his 8th GM norm!

Congratulations!

===

Full report of all results can be found at page “MT-Bielecki/Top games“.

After 62 games out of 78 (79%) leaders are (remaining games in brackets):

  1. Busemann-6,0 (+2)
  2. Nickel-6,0 (+1)
  3. Voss-6,0 (+0)

===

Current GM norm statistics for Witold Bielecki Memorial participants are following:

#GM Norms Title Name, First Name Nat GM-since
11 GM Wunderlich, Dr. Hans-Dieter GER 2006
11 GM Nickel, Arno GER 2001
10 GM Voss, Maximilian GER 2003
9 GM Papenin, Nikolai UKR 2011
8 GM Busemann, Dr. Stephan GER 1996
7 GM Hall, Richard V. M. ENG 2002
7 GM Lafarga Santorromán, David ESP 2008
6 GM Hoeven, David A. van der NED 2004
6 GM Langeveld, Ron A. H. NED 2006
5 GM Ljubičić, Ing. Leonardo CRO 2011
3 GM Szczepański, Zbigniew POL 2011
2 GM Starke, Dr. René-Reiner GER 2012
1 SIM Wilczek, Tadeusz POL -

===